You are here:

Blog

Cookie and Privacy Policy

When you provide Scanomat A/S with your personal information through our websites, we respect your rights and privacy.
 

1. General

1.1 This Privacy Policy describes how Scanomat A/S ("Scanomat", "us", "our", "we") collects and processes information about you.
 
1.2 Cookie and Privacy Policy applies to personal data you provide to us or that we collect through our following websites ("Website"):
 
https://www.scanomat.com
https://shop.scanomat.com
https://shop.scanomat.dk
https://shop.amokka.com
https://www.topbrewer.com
 
1.3 Scanomat is the data controller of your personal information. All inquiries to Scanomat can be made through the contact information listed under section 7.
 
2. What personal data do we collect for what purpose, and the legal basis for the processing
 
2.1 When you visit the Website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the Website, such as what type of internet browser you are using, which search terms you use on the Website, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer.
 
2.1.1 The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the Website's function, as well as to perform targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google. This processing of information is necessary in order for us to take care of our interests in improving the Website and showing you relevant offers.
 
2.1.2 The legal basis for the treatment of personal data is under EU Personal Data Regulation's article 6, para 1, point f.
 
2.1.3 If you do not wish such information to be collected, you should delete your cookies and refrain from using the website. See instructions on how to delete your cookies at https://privacypolicies.com/blog/how-to-delete-cookies/
 
2.1.4 The website uses "cookies", which is a text file that is stored on your computer, mobile or alike, for the purpose of recognizing the unit, remembering settings, performing statistics, and target ads. Cookies cannot contain harmful code such as a virus. It is possible to delete or block cookies. See instructions: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering
 
If you delete or block cookies you will risk that the website does not work optimally and that there are content that you cannot access. The website contains cookies from third parties, cf. 3.2.
 
2.2 When you buy a product or communicate with us on the Website, we collect the information you provide yourself, for example, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment method, information about which products you buy and possibly returned, delivery requests, and information about the IP address from which the order is made.
 
2.2.1 The purpose is that we can deliver the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfill our agreement with you, including to be able to manage your rights to return and advertise. Information about your purchases can also be processed to comply with legal requirements, including for accounting and accounting purposes. Upon purchase, the IP address is collected for the purpose and in order to safeguard our interest in preventing fraud.
 
2.2.2 The legal basis for the treatment is the EU Personal Data Regulation's Article 6, par 1, point b, c, and f.
 
2.3 When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect information about your name, e-mail address and possibly mobile number and company.
 
2.3.1 The purpose is to take care of our interest in delivering newsletters to you.
 
2.3.1 The legal basis for the treatment is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, point f.
 
2.4 When you sign up for our subscription, you are asked to provide e.g. name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number, your preferences, and interests etc. Besides the name, address and e-mail address you choose which information you want to give us. In addition, we collect information during your membership about your use of the subscription benefits, competitions you participate in, etc. We compare this information with other information we have about you, including information about what you purchased and possibly returned.
 
2.4.1 The purpose is to be able to manage your membership and provide you with the services and offer you the benefits associated with the membership of the subscription as well as to take care of our interest in sending service emails and marketing via. news mail and target marketing.
 
2.4.2 The legal basis for the treatment is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, point f. You will be asked to give separate consent to electronic marketing upon registration.
 
3. Recipients of Personal Information
 
3.1 Information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number and order number, and specific delivery requests are passed on to PostNord, GLS or a carrier who handles the delivery of the purchased goods to you.
 
3.2 Information may behand over to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, technical operation and improvements of the Website, the sending of newsletters, the sending of questionnaires, analyzes of website traffic, the split of content on the website, and targeted marketing, including retargeting, as well as for your assessment of our company and products.
 
These companies are data processors and, under our instructions, process data that Scanomat is the data controller for. The data processors may not use the information for any purpose other than the fulfillment of the agreement with us and are subject to their confidentiality. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processors who process personal data on our behalf.
 
3.3 Three of these data processors, Google Analytics by Google LLC., Facebook Inc. and MailChimp is established in the United States. The necessary information for the transfer of information to the United States is ensured through the data processor's certification under the EU-US. Privacy Shield, cf. The General Data Protection Regulation
 
4. Your rights
 
4.1 In order to create frankness about the processing of your information, we as data controller must inform you of your rights.
 
4.2 The court of appeal
 
4.2.1 You are at any time entitled to request information about, among other things, what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, which categories of personal data and recipients of information there may be, as well as information about where the information is originated.
 
4.2.2 You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we process about you. If you want a copy of your personal information, you must send a written request to kundeservice@Scanomat.dk. You may be asked to document that you are the one you are giving yourself to be.
 
4.3 The right to rectification
 
4.3.1 You have the right to obtain incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the information that we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information can be corrected.
 
4.3.2 Information that we have collected in connection with your registration for our subscription, you have the possibility to correct via log-in to your user profile.
 
4.4 The Right to Delete
 
4.4.1 In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, for example, if you revoke your consent and we do not have another legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, for example, in order for us to comply with our legal obligations or for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal information.
 
4.5 The right to restrict treatment for storage
 
4.5.1 In some cases, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data to consist only of storage, e.g. if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.
 
4.6 The right to data portability
 
4.6.1 In some cases, you have the right to obtain personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer that information to another data controller.
 
4.7 The right to object
 
4.7.1 You have at any time the right to object to our processing of your personal data, for the purpose of direct marketing, including the profiling made to target our direct marketing.
 
4.7.2 You are also entitled at any time for any reason relating to your personal situation to object to the processing of your personal data which we undertake on the basis of our legitimate interests, cf. section. 2.1 and 2.3.
 
4.8 The right to revoke consent
 
4.8.1 You have the right at any time to revoke the consent you have given us to given processing of personal data, including the profiling made by you as a subscription. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at kundeservice@scanomat.dk.
 
4.8.2 You may at any time revoke consent to cookies by deleting them, cf. 2.1.3.
 
4.8.3 You can at any time revoke consent to newsletters by choosing "unsubscribe" at the bottom of the e-mails we send to you or contact us at kundeservice@scanomat.dk
 
4.8.4 It is not possible to revoke consent to necessary service emails in connection with your subscription with Scanomat. We use service emails to alert you to changes in your membership or to inform you of your account status.
 
4.9 The right to appeal
 
4.9.1 You have the right at any time to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark; about our processing of your personal data. Complaints can, among other things, be submitted by mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.
 
5. Deleting personal data
 
5.1 Information collected about your use of the Website cf. section. 2.1.  will be deleted at the latest when you have not used the Website for 1 year.
 
5.2 Information collected in connection with your registration for our newsletter will be deleted when your consent to a newsletter is withdrawn unless we have another basis for processing the information.
 
5.3 Information collected in connection with purchases you have made on the Website cf. section. 2.2 will generally be deleted 5 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, information can be stored for a longer period if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, for example, if it is necessary for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. Financial materials are kept for 5 years until the end of a financial year to meet the requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.
 
5.4 We will automatically delete information, which we have collected in connection with your registration for and during your membership of our subscription, cf. section. 2.4, a) if you have not logged into your user profile for 5 years, b) if you cancel (suspend) your membership to our subscription and do not reactivate it within the next 5 years, or c) if you opt out your membership to our subscription.
 
6. Security
 
6.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational safeguards against personal data being accidentally or illegally destroyed, forfeited, altered or impaired, and secured against unauthorized knowledge or misuse of the information.
 
6.2 Only employees who have a proper need to access your personal data to do their work have access to them.
 
7. Contact information
 
7.1 Scanomat A/S is the data controller of the personal data collected through the Website.
 
7.2 If you have any questions or comments regarding this Cookie and Privacy Policy or would you like to employ one or more of your rights described in Section 4, please contact:
 
Scanomat A/S
Vibe Allé 3
2980 Kokkedal
Denmark
 
E-mail: kundservice@scanomat.dk
 
8. Changes in Privacy Policy
 
8.1 If we make changes to the Cookie and Privacy Policy, you will be informed of this at your next visit to the Website.
 
8.2 If you have signed up for our membership/subscription, you will be informed of the changes to the policy by sending information to your registered email address.
 
9. Versions
 
9.1 This is version 2.0 of the Scanomat A/S cookie and privacy policy dated 08/01/2019.